Privacy & Cookies

We are aware that you place trust in us. We, therefore, see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. Our privacy policy informs you of what information we collect, why we collect this information, and how we handle this information. This privacy policy applies to the services of Cyber Security Recruitment B.V., and its subsidiary Cyber Security District. You should be aware that Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. is not responsible for the privacy policy of third parties. By using the services of Cyber Security Recruitment B.V., you acknowledge that you have familiarized yourself with the Cyber Security District privacy policy. Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. respects the privacy of all users, candidates, partners, and stakeholders and that the personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially.

The protection of the privacy, personal information, and data of all visitors to our website is our priority, ensuring you enjoy all our services with the highest possible security.

Personal data is any information that relates to you as individuals using this website and can lead to the knowledge or verification of your identity. Such information includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, etc. The processing of personal data involves any act or series of acts performed on personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, information search, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment, combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction (Articles 4(1) & (2) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

This Privacy Policy of our company named “Cyber Security Recruitment B.V.”, trading as Cyber Security District (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”), which is located at Keizersgracht 209 ,1016 DT Amsterdam, aims to inform you about how we process your personal data while browsing our website www.cybersecuritydistrict.com, and/or submitting resumes & forms, whether as a user or as a visitor, from our online platform, always ensuring a fair and transparent processing manner. This Privacy Policy, as an integral part and unified whole with the Terms of Use of our website, may be amended and updated at any time by “Cyber Security Recruitment B.V”, effective from the posting of the respective amendment.

Below, we will explain the nature and manner of processing the data we handle, as well as your rights, so that you can subsequently use our provided services. It is noted that, by being aware of this policy, the responsible processing person, and the purpose and manner of processing your personal data, your free consent to this processing is presumed, given your ability to revoke this consent at any time if you wish. The use of the website, services, and its content is subject to the terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. If the user/visitor considers these terms unacceptable, they are requested not to use the website.

In 2016, the European Union established Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, for the protection of natural persons concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is binding in its entirety and directly applicable in each member state of the European Union, including the Netherlands, from May 25, 2018.

Already in August 2019, the Netherlands passed its national implementation measures of the GDPR through the Dutch Implementation Act of the General Data Protection Regulation, which aligns and incorporates the European regulation into Dutch law. The management and protection of personal data of the website user are governed by the aforementioned provisions of the applicable legislation regarding data protection (see also the Dutch Telecommunications Act for the protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector), the decisions of the competent Authority, and the present terms.

Personal Data Security 

The security of your personal data is an absolute commitment for us. To achieve this, we implement all modern and appropriate technical and organizational measures for the purposes of processing, the response and adequacy of which we regularly review.

  1. Securing your information
  1. a) We seek to use sufficient organisational (procedures to identify, assess and mitigate any reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the security, confidentiality, and or integrity of systems or files containing personal data and evaluate and improve safeguards as necessary), technical (penetrations testing, two-factor authentication, encryption protocols) and administrative measures (privacy roles, awareness training, policies) to protect personal data within our organisation.

Relevant Definitions:

  • “Personal data”: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.
    Personal data is all information that can be traced back directly or indirectly to you as an individual. It can include your name, telephone number, IP address, email address and all optional data in the resumes put. Everything that is done with personal data is referred to as ‘processing’.
  • “Processing”: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction.
  • “Restriction of processing”: The marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.
  • “Profiling”: Any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements.
  • “Account”: A unique account created by the user of our website to access our products and services or parts of them.
  • “Pseudonymization”: The processing of personal data in such a manner that the data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • “Filing system”: Any structured set of personal data which are accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralized, decentralized, or dispersed on a functional or geographical basis.
  • “Controller”: The natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law. In this context, “Cyber Security Recruitment B.V.” determines the purpose and manner of processing personal data.
  • “Processor”: A natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  • “Recipient”: A natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.
  • “Third party”: A natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor, and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.
  • “Consent of the data subject”: Any freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.
  • “Personal data breach”: A breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed.
  • “Biometric data”: Personal data resulting from specific technical processing relating to the physical, biological, or behavioral characteristics of a natural person, which allow or confirm the unique identification of that natural person, such as facial images or dactyloscopic data.
  • “Main establishment”: a) As regards the controller with establishments in more than one Member State, the place of its central administration in the Union, unless the decisions on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data are taken in another establishment of the controller in the Union and the establishment has the power to have such decisions implemented, in which case the establishment that took such decisions is considered the main establishment; b) As regards the processor with establishments in more than one Member State, the place of its central administration in the Union or, if it has no central administration in the Union, the establishment in the Union where the main processing activities take place, to the extent that the processor is subject to specific obligations under this Regulation.
  • “Company”: A legal entity that engages in economic activities, regardless of its legal form, including partnerships or associations that regularly engage in economic activities, in this context Work Together, located at 7 Kleomenous Street, Thessaloniki, Greece.
  • “Cross-border processing”: a) Processing of personal data which takes place in the context of the activities of establishments in more than one Member State of a controller or processor in the Union where the controller or processor is established in more than one Member State; or b) Processing of personal data which takes place in the context of the activities of a single establishment of a controller or processor in the Union but which substantially affects or is likely to substantially affect data subjects in more than one Member State.
  • “Country”: When referred to, it means the Netherlands.
  • “Products” & “Services”: As products and services in this policy, all products and services in any form, intangible and/or tangible, digital and/or non-digital, provided by our online website are considered.

CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our company, Cyber Security Recruitment B.V., as the Data Controller of the personal data of visitors to this website – cybersecuritydistrict.com – (as well as its employees and partners to achieve and carry out its activities), informs visitors that the processing of the provided personal data (hereinafter “data”) is carried out in writing, electronically, or through telecommunication means to provide the requested service. 

How does Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. deal with the GDPR?
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) took effect on 25 May 2018. The GDPR contains new privacy rules with the primary objective of protecting your personal data even more effectively. The current Cyber Security District privacy policy has been established based on that new legislation.

What does this mean for you?
You share your personal details with us consciously and unconsciously, such as by visiting the Cyber Security District website or when you try reaching out to us. Our Privacy policy describes in detail how we handle your personal data. You can, for example, find more information about how we obtain your information and what information we process. But, of course, your personal data is in safe hands with us. Below, we provide insights into how Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. deals with privacy legislation in the context of the GDPR and what it means for you.

What is personal data and whose personal data do we process?

We process the personal data of persons we would like to have, have, or have a relationship with. It can include, for example, the following stakeholders:
• (Potential) candidates, stakeholders, and partner organisations
• Persons affiliated with an organisation with whom we have a relationship
• Visitors to the Cyber Security District website or social media
• Other interested parties

We ensure that we collect only the absolutely necessary data, which are appropriate and clear for their intended purpose. This data includes the following:

  1. Data when submitting a form on our website, such as name, surname, email address, phone number, etc.
  2. Details of the documents you provide or show ( e.g. CV)
  3. Educational information, studies, skills, foreign language knowledge, professional experience (only in cases where you are applying for a job).
  4. Information collected from the use of cookies in your browser. Learn more about how we use cookies here.

In addition to the aforementioned personal data such as name, address, email address, and phone number, further data is automatically collected for technical reasons during each visit to our website, such as the IP address assigned by the internet service provider to your computer for internet connection, or information about the website from which you visited our site, or in relation to the browser used by you (technical information). These technical information can, in individual cases, constitute personal data. As a general rule, however, we use technical data only to the extent necessary for technical reasons, for the operation and protection of our website against attacks and misuse, as well as in pseudonymized or anonymized form for statistical purposes.

We process the personal data of candidates, but also of individuals that express interest in us and our services, or of people that are affiliated with a company or organisation with whom we have, would like to have, or have had a relationship. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your personal data or any other information online. At all times, Cyber Security Districtis not responsible for how third parties use such information.

Use of the website
Every individual with access to the website is a ‘user’. Therefore, all personal information that we collect about your account is subject to our Privacy policy. You agree to keep all account information accurate, current, and complete for so long as you use the Cyber Security District website. You must immediately inform Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. of any suspected malicious activities regarding the website. Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from a failure to provide Security to your data.

For what purpose does Cyber Security RecruitmentB.V. use your information?

We collect, process, and store personal data obtained from your entry on our website, from any of your phone calls, emails, or through contact forms: 1) used to communicate with you about job opportunities and potential collaborations, 2) to the extent necessary to prevent or prosecute abuse or other illegal behavior on our website, 3) as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, as provided by current European and National legislation, as well as if legally required by a state authority, pursuant to an official directive or a judicial or other authority decision, and 4) to ensure and exercise our legal rights and claims, and to defend ourselves legally against any claims arising from the concluded sales contracts (or other contracts), from and during the use of this website, 5) on the legal basis of your explicit consent, to send promotional materials and conduct promotional actions (newsletters), or to inform you about the time when our services will be available in your area, 6) to provide you with access to the Website’s services, 7) to communicate with you whenever you wish, either as customers or as business people interested in collaborating with the Company, 8) to continuously improve our website and provide you with the best possible browsing experience, 9) to keep our website secure, 10) to review, improve, and adapt to your preferences and choices regarding our products and/or services, 11) to send, via electronic or traditional means, administrative, technological, organizational, and/or commercial information about the Company’s products and/or services, 12) to evaluate applications and resumes for potential employment with our Company.

Please note that at any time, users of the website have the right to review their personal data and correct, update, or delete it, as well as to exercise their rights provided by the applicable legal provisions.

Strictly adhering to the principles of personal data protection as provided by the relevant laws, EU regulations, and international conventions, cybersecuritydistrict.com will not engage in any improper use of your data without your prior consent.

The stored data may be disclosed to the competent judicial, police, and other administrative authorities upon their lawful request and in accordance with the applicable legislative provisions.

Additionally, your personal data will be, making this an official means of keeping you informed about career prospects and partnership opportunities with our Company.

How is your personal data used?

We collect, process, and store information about you to ensure the smooth and efficient operation of our website and to better serve you. Specifically, we use your data for the following purposes:

  1. Communication: The Company uses your data to respond to your requests, questions, or complaints. The information you share with us allows us to manage your requests and respond in the best possible way. We may also keep a record of your requests to better respond to any future communications. We do this based on our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations, and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best possible service and improving our services based on your personal experience. Sometimes, we need to share your data with a third party or an employee/partner of our company who provides a service. Without sharing your personal data, we would not be able to fulfill your request.
  2. Job Opportunities: The Company processes your data to evaluate your qualifications and skills for the position you applied for or for another position within the Company and to communicate with you regarding this purpose.
  3. For Sharing Information About Our Products, Services, and Events, and for Other Promotional Purposes:
    1. Newsletter/Offers: With your consent or based on the Company’s legitimate interest (where permitted by law), we will use your personal data, preferences, and transaction details to inform you via email, SMS/WhatsUp, internet, phone, or social media about relevant products and services, including offers,, etc. If you have registered for the Company’s newsletter, we will send you promotional content based on your consent. If you have created an account or made a purchase at our website www.cybersecuritydistrict.com, you will receive communications for the commercial promotion of our products or services based on the Company’s legitimate interest under Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. To find out how to object to the processing of your data for promotional purposes, please refer to the section “Your Rights” below.
  4. Web Push Notifications: Depending on your browsing, you can receive notifications about our offers, news, wishlist, and shopping cart, after giving your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time.
  5. For the Operation, Improvement, and Maintenance of Our Business Activities, Products, and Services:
  6. To display the most interesting content on our websites, we will use the data we hold about your most visited pages. This is done with your consent to receive notifications or – for our websites – your consent to place cookies on your device. 
  7. To send you survey and evaluation requests to improve our services. These messages will not include promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. We have a legitimate interest in doing so, as it helps make our products or services more relevant to you. You are free to decline these requests at any time by sending us a request, as specified in the “Your Rights” section below.
  8. To protect rights, property, or safety, our own or those of others.
  9. To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to exchange data with law enforcement. For example, following a court order to exchange data with judicial services.
    1. To send you communications required by law or necessary to inform you of changes to the services we provide. For example, updates to privacy, recall notices, and legally required information about your orders. These service messages will not include promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we cannot comply with our legal obligations.

Functioning of the website
Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. will as much as possible see to it that this website functions correctly and does not contain elements, malware or viruses that could harm the functioning of computer hardware or software. However, Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. is dependent on third parties. Consequently, Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. cannot warrant the accessibility or non-existence of these elements, malware, or viruses on this website. Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. is under no circumstances liable for any consequences that consulting or using (parts of) the content on this website could have on the functioning of computer hardware or software. 

References and hyperlinks
The website of Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. includes references and hyperlinks to third-party websites, which Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. does not control. These references and hyperlinks are included for information purposes only. In no event, Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. guarantees or accepts any liability about such websites’ content, use, and accessibility. Information on this website. Although the Cyber Security District Website information is composed and maintained with continuous care and attention, Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. cannot give any warranty as to the correctness or completeness of the information or footage on this website. Furthermore, the information or footage are not intended as legal, financial, fiscal or any other professional and personal advice in any way. The consequences of decisions, solely based on the information or footage on this website, remain at one’s own risk. Cyber Security District is therefore under no circumstances liable for damages of whatever nature, in any way resulting from 

or related to the use of information or footage presented on or made available through this website.

Availability of the website
Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. will use commercially reasonable efforts to always make the website available, except for scheduled downtime and any unavailability caused by events beyond our control, such as fires, natural disasters, government actions, civil unrest, Internet service provider failures or delays, denial of service attacks or other events related to cybercrime that would not be stopped by the use of standard security measures.

Who has access to your data?
We do not share non-publicly available data provided by the candidate to other parties. However, some cookie developers have access to the information that cookies on our website collect. You can read more about this in our cookie statement and the privacy policy of these parties.

Where will your information be stored?  We store your information in a secure environment. In those exceptional cases in which personal data is passed on to organisations outside the European Union, we will ensure that your privacy remains appropriately protected.

Retention period guidelines
We will not retain and use your information for longer than is necessary. Guidelines for the retention periods are:
• Visual material will be retained for as long as that suits Cyber Security Recruitment’s B.V. objectives.
• We delete unnecessary information after five years.
• If you have signed up to receive emails or have granted permission to receive personalised messages, we will retain that permission for four years. Additionally, if you decide at a given moment that you no longer wish to receive emails or personalised messages, we will retain the withdrawal of your request.

What are your rights?

Regarding the processing of your personal data, you have the following legal rights:

  1. Right to be informed about how your personal data is used.
  2. Right of access to be informed about which of your data we process, the time, manner, and purpose of processing, and any potential recipients.
  3. Right to rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information.
  4. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”), provided the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, subject to our reservation for non-deletion if its retention is required to fulfill our legal obligation, alternatively for the purpose of resolving disputes, or in the context of legal actions.
  5. Right to restrict processing, for example, in the case of disputing their accuracy, unlawful processing upon the subject’s request, and provided that the subject opposes their deletion.
  6. Right to object to processing, if it is carried out on the basis of fulfilling a public interest duty or for the purposes of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller, including automated decision-making and profiling (if done for direct commercial promotion purposes), with our reservation if the retention of data is required either to fulfill our legal obligation or for the purpose of resolving disputes or in the context of legal actions.
  7. Right to data portability, to receive the data you have provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  8. Right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  9. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

In the Netherlands, the relevant body for submitting a concern is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can contact them at:

Address: PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague, The Netherlands

Phone: +31 (0)88 1805 250

Website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Do you have questions or complaints?
For any questions or concerns regarding how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can contact the company via email at [email protected] or by phone at 6936982550. Except in exceptional circumstances, all actions related to data subjects’ rights will be free of charge for the subjects.

Every effort will be made to provide the requested information with a relevant written notification no later than one month from the receipt of your request or, in the case of complexity, you will receive within the same period a written notification of the extension of the above period by two more months, if required.

Changes to this policy.

Cyber Security Recruitment B.V. reserves the right to amend this Policy, always in accordance with applicable privacy and personal data protection laws. Visitors to our website should read this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy periodically to stay informed about any changes that may be made. Cyber Security Recruitment B.V is committed to making the necessary notifications to visitors and users by any appropriate means, in compliance with the requirements set by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 679/2016.

Cookie statement
Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while viewing the website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them).

We use two broad categories of cookies:
(1) First-party cookies served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognise your computer or mobile device when it revisits the Cyber Security District website.
(2) Third-party cookies, which service providers serve on the Cyber Security District website, can be used by such service providers to recognise your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites. We may also use cookies from time to time to measure your response to new aspects of the Cyber Security District website and or emails to improve customer service continually. Please be aware that a 6 cookie cannot spread computer malware and viruses, retrieve any other data from your hard drive, or capture sensitive information.

Cyber Security District uses the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below.
a. Essential cookies: These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our website and enable you to use some of its features. For example, they help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.
b. Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our services to remember your choices when you use our website. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and avoid re-entering your preferences every time you visit our website.
c. Analytics and performance cookies: These cookies collect information about traffic to the Cyber Security District website and how users use our website. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. Instead, the data is aggregated and anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our website. These websites referred them to our website, the pages they visited, what time they visited our website, whether they have visited our website before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our services more efficiently, gather broad demographic data, and monitor the activity level on our website.
d. Social media cookies: These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button on our website through a social networking website such as Facebook and LinkedIn. The social network will record that you have done this.
Disabling Cookies: You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser. Unfortunately, many browsers are set to accept Cookies until you change your settings.

Retention period guidelines
We will not retain and use your information for longer than is necessary. Guidelines for the retention periods are:
• Visual material will be retained for as long as that suits Guardianship’s objectives.
• We delete unnecessary information after five years.
• If you have signed up to receive emails or have granted permission to receive personalised messages, we will retain that permission for four years.

Additionally, if you decide at a given moment that you no longer wish to receive emails or personalised messages, we will retain the withdrawal of your request.

Information protection
We seek to use sufficient organisational (procedures to identify, assess and mitigate any reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the security, confidentiality, and or integrity of systems or files containing personal data and evaluate and improve safeguards as necessary), technical (penetrations testing, two-factor authentication, encryption protocols) and administrative measures (privacy roles, awareness training, policies) to protect personal data within our organisation. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security related to us might have been compromised), please immediately notify us at [email protected].

In the case of data breaches, the procedure for reporting to the Personal Data Protection Authority will be initiated.

By using the Cyber Security District website or providing personal data to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding Security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Cyber Security District website. For example, suppose we learn of a breach of personal data. In that case, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Cyber Security District website or sending an email to you.

Do you have questions or complaints?
We are committed to resolving any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data.
Therefore, if you would like to make a complaint regarding this policy or our practices about your personal data, don’t hesitate to get in touch with us at [email protected]. We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 14 business days.

We strive to keep the website available all time but may suspend maintenance access or protect it from attacks or other threats. In addition, we cover the Cyber Security District website with robust security measures.